Western Arkansas Planning and Development District, Inc. (WAPDD) serves a six (6) county area in the western section of Arkansas. The geographic scope of our District is 4,262 square miles with a population of 260,065, according to the 2010 Census.


POPULATION BY COUNTY AND BY RACE AND HISPANIC OR LATINO (of any race); ARKANSAS BY COUNTY: 2010
Total PopulationWhiteBlack or 
African
AmericanOne 
Race
 AsianAmerican Indian or
Alaska Native
Native 
Hawaiian
 and Other
 Pacific IslanderSome 
Other 
RaceTwo or
 More RacesHispanic 
or Latino

(of any race)
Arkansas2,915,9182,245,229449,89536,10222,2485,86399,57157,010186,050
Crawford61,94855,1947258931,392231,9481,7733,760
Franklin18,12517,2211301621892492307371
Logan22,35320,8442973612374201409510
Polk20,66219,144659436455124781,190
Scott11,2339,880533842083423282782
Sebastian125,74496,3448,0195,1022,3661099,2854,51915,445